Showing posts with label USDOJ. Show all posts
[…] That statute and a broad array of other federal laws provide the Justice Department multiple tools to hold perpetrators of hate crimes accountable. One of the namesakes of the Act, James Byrd Jr., was murdered 26 years ago in Jasper, Texas, by three white men, two of them avowed white supremacists. They chained 49-year-old Byrd by the ankles to the back of a pick-up truck, dragged him nearly three miles to his death and then abandoned his decapitated, mutilated body.

This hate crimes statute is a fitting legacy for Mr. Byrd.

One of the tools the Shepard-Byrd Act creates is 18 U.S.C. § 249. That provision authorizes the Justice Department to prosecute anyone who causes or attempts to cause bodily injury using a firearm, dangerous weapon, fire or an explosive or incendiary device “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion or national origin of any person.” The punishments for violating this provision are substantial, including, in certain circumstances, the death penalty. That was one of the statutes invoked against the Buffalo shooter and the killers of Ahmaud Arbery.

The department has other tools at its disposal as well.